Privacy Statement

 

 

Introduction

This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) contains the information gathering and use policies adopted by "BDO Hong Kong"in connection with this https://www.bdo.com.hk web site (or the “web site”), as our commitment to maintaining the privacy of personal information collected in accordance with Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and other applicable laws.

BDO is an international network of independent public accounting, tax and advisory firms (the “BDO network”), which provide professional services under the name of BDO (the “BDO member firms”). BDO International Ltd (“BDOI”), a UK company limited by guarantee, is the governing entity of the BDO network.

Each of BDOI and the member firms (including the entities within BDO Hong Kong) is a separate legal entity and has no liability for another such entity's acts or omissions. Nothing in the arrangements or rules of the BDO network shall constitute or imply an agency relationship or a partnership between BDOI and the member firms.

This Privacy Statement applies only to the https://www.bdo.com.hk web site which is provided by BDO Hong Kong (also referred to below as “we”, “us” or “our”) and not to the various separate web sites of other members of the BDO network that this website may redirect you to.

By using https://www.bdo.com.hk and submitting any personal information to us, you agree to the use by us of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please email us at privacy@bdo.com.hk.

 

Consent to Processing

By providing any personal information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information provided, to the extent permitted in this Privacy Statement.

Please note that the other country or specific websites contained within https://www.bdo.com.hk are provided by the applicable BDO member firms or related entities managing them and are not the responsibility of BDO Hong Kong. Such websites, as well as other websites that may be linked to this web site, are not governed by this Privacy Statement. We encourage visitors to review each of these other web site's privacy statements before disclosing any personal information.

 

What personal information do you collect when I visit https://www.bdo.com.hk?

We do not require registration for access to https://www.bdo.com.hk , but if you participate in any of the activities or services offered by https://www.bdo.com.hk, we will collect the personal information that we need in order to provide you with those services, such as (but not limited to) your name, job title, email address, employer's name, telephone number and IP (Internet Protocol) address (see further details regarding IP addresses below).

We do not collect sensitive personal information from you from https://www.bdo.com.hk, except where legally required as part of a recruitment process. Sensitive information includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; trade union membership; religious or other similar beliefs; physical or mental health; sexual orientation or criminal record. Where you provide sensitive personal information to us voluntarily we will assume that we have your explicit consent to use that information in connection with the purpose for which it has been provided.

 

Technical Information​

When you visit this web site, we may collect technical information such as your IP address, details of the pages you visit on https://www.bdo.com.hk, other pages you visit on the Web, and which browser you used to view https://www.bdo.com.hk.

https://www.bdo.com.hk collects standard internet log and technical data to measure and improve the effectiveness of this web site, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer this web site, to see where web site traffic is coming from and to identify our users. We may also collect other information via https://www.bdo.com.hk, such as web site usage activity and preferences, also known as demographic or profile data. In connection with this we may use "cookies" to collect this information. For more information see our Cookies Policy here.

 

When do you collect personal information through https://www.bdo.com.hk?​

We collect personal information from you in the following circumstances:

  • when  you subscribe to any of our publications or newsletters
  • when you subscribe to any of our blogs
  • when you register to attend an event
  • when you enter a discussion forum
  • when you contact us to request further information
  • when you submit an online job application
  • when you access this website

We collect the minimum amount of information to enable us to deal with your request. We will indicate where the provision of information is voluntary or compulsory. We would normally only request additional information to enable us to provide the most appropriate response to your request.

 

How do you use my personal information?​

The personal data provided by you will only be used for the specific purpose or purposes for which it was provided or for a directly related purpose, as well as to manage https://www.bdo.com.hk  and the services that we offer to you via https://www.bdo.com.hk (as described in this Privacy Statement). Where we have obtained your consent, we may send you communications from time to time, for example to advise you of updates or upcoming events which may be of interest to you. We will not use your personal data to carry out or facilitate direct marketing activities without your prior consent. When requesting material or asking someone to contact you, there will be the option to receive other information that may be of interest.

BDO Hong Kong assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once you have submitted the information. However, BDO Hong Kong does not assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your personal information.

If you believe that any of your personal data that we retain is out-of-date or inaccurate, you can request correction of the data by emailing us at privacy@bdo.com.hk. Where practically possible, appropriate corrections will be made.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to the personal information that you have submitted through https://www.bdo.com.hk, update or correct your details, opt out of receiving other information from BDO Hong Kong or request that your personal details are deleted from our systems at any time by e-mailing privacy@bdo.com.hk. We will treat all such requests in accordance with applicable local law.

If you would like to opt not to receive promotional or marketing e-mail from us in the future, you may let us know by sending us an e-mail to privacy@bdo.com.hk stating the e-mail address you wish to be removed from our mailing list. However, your option not to receive promotional and marketing e-mail shall not preclude us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing relationship with us.

 

Will you provide my information to a third party?

Your personal data will not be disclosed to a third party except when required by law or regulation, where you have provided your consent or where it is necessary in order for us to deal with your enquiry or to otherwise operate this web site or our business activities.

We may also share your personal information with other member firms within the BDO network provided that this is consistent with the basis on which we have collected your personal information.

From time to time, we may disclose personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

We do not provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes and we do not undertake mailings for third parties.

We may, as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our company (a "Reorganization Event"), transfer, sell or assign your personal information to third parties involved in the Reorganization Event.

 

How long do you keep my information?

We only keep your Information for the period required for fulfilling your request and will delete it in accordance with our data retention policies.

If you wish to request the deletion of your personal data submitted through our website, please email us at privacy@bdo.com.hk.

 

Is my information secure?

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We will keep your personal data confidential and only authorised personnel have access to the personal data.

 

International Transfers

You acknowledge that in order to provide services to you via https://www.bdo.com.hk  we may need to transfer your personal information to countries that may not provide a level of protection of personal information that may be regarded as equivalent to that afforded under Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Whenever your personal information is transferred internationally, we will take appropriate steps to ensure its security and confidentiality in accordance with applicable data protection law.

 

Updating this Privacy Statement

We may modify or update this Privacy Statement from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the Privacy Statement because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this Privacy Statement are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this Privacy Statement from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

 

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement you can contact us via email at privacy@bdo.com.hk.

 


"BDO Hong Kong" is the collective name used to refer to the following legal entities within the Hong Kong business of BDO: BDO Limited, BDO Business Services Limited, BDO Tax Limited, BDO Financial Services Limited, BDO Financial Reporting Advisory Limited, McCabe Secretarial Services Limited, McCabe International Trustee Limited and McCabe International Limited.

 

 

Last modified: 31 May 2018