(Fully booked) BDO Webinar: Data privacy on human resources related matters and collection of biometric data

Date: 05 February 2021
Time: 15:00 - 16:00

  

  • Summary

Organisations have to handle personal data of their job applicants, existing staff and former staff. With the technology advancement, some employers may also collect and use staff's biometric data (eg facial images or fingerprints).  Improper handling of such data may lead to complaints from staff, investigations from Privacy Commissioner's Office and even lawsuits.

Through this webinar, we will highlight some important matters that you need to note on handling personal data from HR's perspective. Those matters relate to the following processes:  

  • Collection & use of job applicants' personal data (including unsuccessful applicants);
  • Collection & use of employees' personal data;
  • Data retention and security measures;
  • Handling former employees' personal data (eg providing job references)

 

About the speaker

SACHA CHIU, Manager of Risk Advisory, BDO

Sacha has been working in the legal and compliance fields for around 10 years and he is experienced in handling data privacy matters. Prior to joining BDO, he worked at some private companies in legal and data protection related capacities which covered diverse business nature eg telecommunications, airlines, cinema & ticket sales platform and banking.

Apart from the commercial sector, he had also been working at the regulator, Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data.

His experiences with regard to data privacy compliance cover the following areas: compliant handling and investigation, developing and reviewing internal guidelines and personal information collection statements, handling data access requests, data privacy risk assessment, data breach incidents monitoring & remedial action recommendations, and data privacy issues advisory.

 

Further information
This event will incorporate slides which you can view on a PC and audio broadcast technology which requires only the speakers in your device. Therefore, on the day, please ensure the audio volume of your device is turned up. You are recommended to log in the webinar (which will be provided by email after your successful registration) a few minutes before the webinar starts to make sure you have no problem with the connection. 

 

Details are as follows:

Date : Friday, 5 February 2021
Time : 15:00 – 16:00 (webinar session)
Language : Cantonese, supplemented with English presentation materials
Fee : Free of charge
CPD Units* : 1 hour (*The recognition of CPD hours by your professional organisations is subject to their CPD policies.)
Remarks : 1. For any enquiries, please contact contact Ida Cheung at +852 2218 3714 or [email protected] 
    2. Login information will be sent to you by email after successful registration.
    3. BDO reserves the final right of acceptance of registration.