(Fully Booked) BDO Webinar: Extra territoriality of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation – application to non-EU companies

Date: 15 September 2020
Time: 15:00 - 16:30

  

  • Summary

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has come into force in May 2018. With its extra-territorial application, non-EU companies which run business (eg financial institution or healthcare service) in any EU member states or collect personal data from EU citizens also need to comply with the GDPR.

Breach of the GDPR may result in heavy penalties and precautions need to be taken to minimise the risk of violation.

You can join this webinar to obtain a general understanding about the GDPR and the relevant data privacy implications on non-EU companies. In this webinar, we will cover the following matters relating to the GDPR:

  • Introduction to the GDPR and its extra-territorial application
  • Special categories of personal data/sensitive data as defined by the GDPR
  • Data subject rights (eg data access request)
  • Major requirements of the GDPR (appointment of Data Protection Officer, handling data breach incidents and Data Privacy Impact Assessment, etc)
  • Data protection policies/procedures and contract management
  • Penalties and case studies

 

About the speaker

RODNEY ZÉPHYR, Senior Analyst, BDO IT Consulting Ltd ​in Mauritius

As a Senior analyst, Rodney is involved in the drafting and implementation of data protection policies, procedures and contracts for clients.

As an MQA approved trainer in Law, Rodney regularly provides trainings to clients in data protection.

Experience in different sectors:

Functional

  • Advice on data protection law; legal drafting; data protection; compliance to data protection laws.

Industry

  • Banking; Education; Hotel Industry; Food Industry; Marketing; Information Technology; Others

Education & professional qualifications

  • Bachelor of Laws with Honours, University of Mauritius
  • Attended the Law Practitioners Vocational Course for Barristers, University of Mauritius
  • MQA approved trainer in Law

Specific Training

  • Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – Protection des données personnelles (attestation)
  • Data Protection Officer Training – DCDM training center

Sample of recent assignments:

Data protection remediation projects:

  • Habib Bank Ltd (HBL)
  • Eclosia Group (MADCo)
  • Eclosia Technology Services Ltd
  • Charles Telfair Institute
  • Pick N' Eat Ltd
  • Panagora Ltd
  • New Maurifoods Ltd
  • Mauritius Network Services Ltd (MNS)

Data protection implementation projects:

  • Indigo Group of Hotels
  • Mauritius Network Services Ltd (MNS)
  • Eclosia Technology Services Ltd

Trainings delivered:

  • Habib Bank Ltd (HBL) : Data Protection Impact Assessment
  • Mauritius Network Services Ltd (MNS) &  Indigo Group of Hotels : Awareness training to key staffs on EU GDPR and DPA
  • Eclosia Group : assist to prepare records of processing operations and perform workshop and trainings with key team members


SACHA CHIU, Manager of Risk Advisory, BDO in Hong Kong

Sacha has been working in the legal and compliance fields for around 10 years and he is experienced in handling data privacy matters. Prior to joining BDO, he worked at some private companies in legal and data protection related capacities which covered diverse business nature eg telecommunications, airlines, cinema & ticket sales platform and banking.

Apart from the commercial sector, he had also been working at the regulator, Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data.

His experiences with regard to data privacy compliance cover the following areas: compliant handling and investigation, developing and reviewing internal guidelines and personal information collection statements, handling data access requests, data privacy risk assessment, data breach incidents monitoring & remedial action recommendations, and data privacy issues advisory.

 

Further information
This event will incorporate slides which you can view on a PC and audio broadcast technology which requires only the speakers in your device. Therefore, on the day, please ensure the audio volume of your device is turned up. You are recommended to log in the webinar (which will be provided by email after your successful registration) a few minutes before the webinar starts to make sure you have no problem with the connection. 

 

Details are as follows:

Date : Tuesday, 15 September 2020
Time : 15:00 – 16:30 (Webinar Session)
Language : English
Fee : Free of Charge
CPD Units* : 1.5 hour
Remarks : 1. For any enquiries, please contact contact Dora Shing at +852 2218 3110 or [email protected] 
    2. Login information will be sent to you by email after successful registration.
    3. BDO reserves the final right of acceptance of registration.