This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our PRIVACY POLICY for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.

(Fully booked) BDO WEBINAR: DATA PRIVACY ISSUES IN THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC PERIOD – COLLECTION OF ADDITIONAL PERSONAL DATA INCLUDING HEALTH DATA

Date: 31 August 2020
Time: 15:00 - 16:00

  

  • Summary

To help monitor and prevent the spread of the COVID-19 virus in the workplace, organisations may need to collect additional personal data including health data from their employees and other relevant persons in some occasions.

Many people would have the impression that such kinds of additional data, especially health data, are sensitive and the collection of such data is privacy intrusive. Organisations may therefore have the questions on whether they are permitted to collect additional personal data during the COVID-19 pandemic period, and how to handle the data.

You can join this webinar to understand more about the privacy issues come out during the COVID-19  pandemic period and some recommendations to deal with them.

In this webinar, we will cover the matters relating to:

  • Collection of addition personal data and notice to the data subjects
  • Use of such data and disclosure to third parties
  • Internal control eg who can handle such data and retention matters


About the speaker

SACHA CHIU, Manager of Risk Advisory, BDO

Sacha has been working in the legal and compliance fields for around 10 years and he is experienced in handling data privacy matters. Prior to joining BDO, he worked at some private companies in legal and data protection related capacities which covered diverse business nature eg telecommunications, airlines, cinema & ticket sales platform and banking.

Apart from the commercial sector, he had also been working at the regulator, Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data.

His experiences with regard to data privacy compliance cover the following areas: compliant handling and investigation, developing and reviewing internal guidelines and personal information collection statements, handling data access requests, data privacy risk assessment, data breach incidents monitoring & remedial action recommendations, and data privacy issues advisory.

 

Further information
This event will incorporate slides which you can view on a PC and audio broadcast technology which requires only the speakers in your device. Therefore, on the day, please ensure the audio volume of your device is turned up. You are recommended to log in the webinar (which will be provided by email after your successful registration) a few minutes before the webinar starts to make sure you have no problem with the connection. 

 

Details are as follows:

Date : Monday, 31 August 2020
Time : 15:00 – 16:00 (Webinar Session)
Language : Cantonese, supplemented by English presentation materials
Fee : Free of Charge
CPD Units* : 1 hour
Remarks : 1. For any enquiries, please contact contact Kiki Ho at +852 2218 8913 or [email protected] 
    2. Login information will be sent to you by email after successful registration.
    3. BDO reserves the final right of acceptance of registration.